Friday, November 28, 2008

Happy Thanksgiving

I'm most thankful for God, My Family, my very good friends who have
genuine good hearts and all my Ex girlfriends who have stuck with me
through the rough times. I love each and every single one of you and
I'll always have your back. Please have a safe and happy holidays :-)

-Ace Black

Friday, November 21, 2008

Happy hour: Kona Grill

Hmmm. My frat Job, Roy, Josh and I met up with some of our homegirls
for happy hour today at the kona grill in scottsdale.

Hmm.. Never really had sushi before but I'd like to go on the record
saying that I DONT LIKE IT :-)

Just give me the rice rolled up and some wasabe sauce or something
lol. I don't like raw food but I'm down to try new things.

We ordered some Californian rolls and philladelphia rolls.

Well, now back to the crib for more drinks n head out to Phx for my
dude Karlos Dansby's party from the Cardinals.

-Ace Black

T.I. - Taking The Stand..

Damn.. I wouldn't know how to react in this type of situation at all.. I guess it's only reactionary if and when the situation arises..

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Bobby Fresh Clothing

Just wanted to let everyone know about Bobby Fresh Clothing (www.bobbyfresh.com
)

Official Clothing Sponsor of Ace Black

They have a special right now on their Obama Tees which have been
selling out everywhere.

When you see me out and about, you'll most likely see me in a Bobby
Fresh Tee :-)

-Ace Black

Hating Asses :-)

This weeks topic is: Boys who Hate on other MEN they admire or look up
to :-)


I've tried for the longest to stay outta such talk but it has came to
my attention that maybe some guys are not really happy at how my boys
n I roll :-) Damnnnn. Oh well, does it bother me?? Nahhh.. But here
are a few rules or suggestions for those who act as such.


1) Never ever ever shall a man pour his heart out to a woman and
within the same sentence tell that same woman that she shouldn't fuxs
with me cause I gotta ton of broads and she's now added to my list :-/


That's just kinda lame. She see's through your total lackness of balls
and shell most likely let me know about it ;-)


2) Just because you might see me at the club often with different Lady
Friends of mine, enjoying ourselves; it's not cool to try n bring my
name up to get her number on the sly :-)


How about the next time you see her without me, introduce yourself
without adding "hey, I saw you with my boy Ace Black.. Let's exchange
numbers" this too shows that you can't stand on your own and will use
any close form of association to get her attention. She will still let
me know about it ;-)


3) When I walk by a girl you're grabbing hella close to you, and she
proceeds to find a way to loosen your grip just to come say hello to
me. Please do not try to whisper in her ears not to head towards me.


Come on now fellas. Is this what the game has come down to?? Maybe I
know her sister or we've taken a class together. Basically, I have a
radiant personality and I know lots of women from everywhere. So when
you put such limits on a girl you're talking to, it makes you look
whack and spineless. Plus she'll most likely come back n tell me lol..
Getting the picture yet?? ;-)


4) If I happen to walk by a girl that you're feeling and she starts
grinding up on me and we start dancing. Please don't walk in front of
her and start causing her scene causing her to interrupt our dance :-/


What this is showing is signs of insecurity. You can't handle a woman
dancing with another man. Being that I'm a man that's not confined to
any roles, I can be hood, smart, quite and a dancer or whatever I feel
like. I have confidence in myself and the women notice that. They just
wanna have a good time and dance with me :-) acting as such only makes
a scene and shell come back later telling me why she had to stop.


5) If you're homegirl mentions hanging out with me or plans on hanging
out with me. Please don't get a heart attack or jump to any
conclusions and try to stop her by planting doubt in her head.


You don't know me and you don't know who I'm seeing or with. I'm sure
every lady whose had the chance to hang out with me for a night has
enjoyed herself more than most men they've hung out with. They enjoy
the fact that my attention is on them and only them for the night. And
since a gentleman never kisses n tells. I'm sure you won't find any
lady out there who thinks that im a dog or a hoe ;-)


In other words..


If you're a lady, try getting to know me first. Just a Lil bit and
you'll quicky find out I'm dedfinately very different from what you're
used to. Do your research. Ask your girls if they know me if you must.
Even ask them if they know of anyone i've been with. You'll be
surprised ;-) then come holla at me.


If you're a boy.. Maybe you should try being our friends, cause
atleast we don't talk to each others girls ;-) lol


Relax, enjoy life and Stop Hating :-)

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

She's ONLY 5yrs OLD..

Wow.. Deff Got more skills than I do.. Get your game up..

HERCULES (RMX Bayyybeee)

Uhhhmm.. Yeah, Still getting used to this song.. I've been hearing it quite a while on the Satelite Radio Shows but so far I think I still only like Jada's Verse..

But i'm really feeling how the video is made.. I like visuals and this one keeps my eyes moving around alot..

Monday, November 17, 2008

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Meet me at the DENNYS

Tonight was a goodnight. There were a few spots to choose from. There
was Amare Stoudemires B'day party going on in Scottsdale and Allen
Iverson was hosting a party also down in phoenix.

We decided to go to Oscar Taylors for Iversons party. Much love to my
dude Kevin from Liquid Ent for showin us love at the door. My dudes Dj
Kaydee and Dj Phlava kept both rooms live with good music throughout
the night.

The spot was packed, AI and the pistons were there and the ladies were
looking on point. But guess what, your boy Ace Black was "Cup Caking"
tonight lol. Yhupp, guilty as charged. Upon leaving the club, a nice
young lady deff let me know about my cup caking abilities in the club
ha ha

Note to self: when cupcaking at a club, make sure to bring extras
cause it's not nice to be the only one with sweets while others just
watch ;-) lol

But yeah, after the club my good friend the picture guy for
aznightlife.com, the homegirls Ce and Faboulousity n the homie Jason
decided to go chill at the dennys down the street. We had a good time,
discussed a lot of fun topics and ate some good food.

Here's a list of topics you can cover when waffle housing it up after
a drunk night at the club :-)

Cup caking, Breast and testicle examinations (for cancer of course),
cellibacy, long body parts that tickle the heart, cuddle buddies,
crackin ass parties, having 2 baby mommas, carrying magnums just
incase and many other fun stuff lol.

It was nice meeting you two ladies tonight and you are cool ass peeps
Jason. Let's link up again next week sometimes.

-Ace Black

Can't take y'all Ninjass NOWHERE lol

You see this bill right here??

I ACE BLACK DIDNT PAY MY PORTION lol

Can't take a group of black folks out for dinner anywhere. See I
thought the ladies said they were INDEPENDENT and then wanted a RING
ON IT.

So after arguing for about an hour about the bill, I decided to go
wash the dishes in the back. I need to be pampered. So this is my
warning to all. Take me to a restaurant and I will not pay my portion
if it's a group setting lol.

Can't say I never told you so :-p

-Ace Black

Saturday, November 8, 2008

18+ PRESIDENTIAL STATUS PARTY



CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR NEW PRESIDENT
(THE OFFICIAL ASU 18+ OBAMA CELEBRATION THIS SAT)

- PRESIDENTIAL STATUS -
[OFFICIAL OBAMA VICTORY PARTY WEEKEND]

18+ / 21 TO DRINK
THIS SATURDAY NOV. 8TH

PRESIDENT OBAMA WON -
AND THE CELEBRATION WEEKEND IS FINALLY HERE..

WE'RE FLYING IN THE TOP DJ TO MAKE THIS A WEEKEND TO REMEMBER..

[BET'S DJ QUOTE WILL BE SPINNING]

[FREE CRUNK JUICE]
- LIL JON'S FAVORITE ENERGY DRINK

[THE BEST IN SPECIAL EVENTS COLLEGE PARTIES]
[10 MINS FROM ASU]

@ MAMA MARIA'S
118 E. McKellips Road (Mesa AZ)

Directions: From ASU Stadium
- Take the 202 East
- Exit off of McKellips Road
- Make a Right, Drive Towards Center St
- After Center Street, On The Left Side

**********************************************
Spread The Word.. The #1 Party School is back at it again.

@ The Same Location The Step Show After party was at.. Starting on Nov. 8th
***********************************************

PRESIDENTIAL STATUS - 18+ OBAMA COLLEGE PARTY CELEBRATION ON SATURDAY NOV 8th

Student ID: Required For Guys
GuestList Available for those without Student ID's
Dresscode: Collar shirts preferred
Absolutely NO Athletic Attire or Ball caps

18+ / 21 to Drink..
[ 10:00PM - 2 AM ]
********************************

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

My Voting Day Video

You've VOTED: Now What??

VOTER ETIQUETTE

 

Good Morning My People

 

After watching the final debate the other night, it dawned on me that Obama could actually win this thing.  If that happens, there will be a lot of people(some of our co-workers included) who will be afraid that an Obama presidency will usher in the end of days.  They'll be watching us on November 5th (the day after the election) for signs of the end times.  

 

To keep the peace and keep a lot of folks from getting nervous, I think we should develop a list of acceptable celebrations and behaviors we should probably avoid - at least for the first few days:

 

1. No crying, hugging or shouting 'Thank you Lord' - at least not in public

2. No high-fives - at least not unless the area is clear and there are no witnesses

3. No laughing at the McCain/Palin supporters

4. No calling in sick on November 5th. They'll get nervous if too many of us don't show up.

5. We're allowed to give each other knowing winks or nods in passing. Just try to keep from grinning too hard.

6. No singing loudly, We've come this Far By Faith  (it will be acceptable to hum softly)

7. No bringing of barbeque ribs or fried chicken for lunch in the company lunchroom for at least a week (no chittlings at all) (this may make us seem too ethnic)

8. No leaving kool-aid packages at the water fountain (this might be a sign that poor folks might be getting a breakthrough)

9. No Electric Slide during breaks (this could indicate a little too much excitement)

10.Please no Moving on Up music  (we are going to try to remain humble)

11.No doing the George Jefferson dance (unless you're in your office with the door closed)

12.Please try not to yell----BOOOO YAH!

13.Just in case you're wondering, Doing the Running Man, cabbage patch, or a backhand spring on the highway is 100% okay. 

 

If I've missed anything feel free to add to the list. I just want to make sure we're all on the same page when Obama brings this thing home on November 5th. 



THIS IS THE DAY YOU'VE ALL BEEN WAITING FOR...
TAKE A LOOK AROUND YOUNG PEOPLE..
DO YOU SMELL THAT??IT'S CALLED - HISTORY -
BE A PART OF IT AND VOTE TODAY
***********************************************
http://www.AceBlack.com ENDORSES SEN. BARACK OBAMA
***********************************************

THE OFFICIAL AZ OBAMA VICTORY CELEBRATION / VIEWING / AFTER PARTY-

STARTING @ 4PM TODAY AT PHX NIGHTCLUB.
- FREE ENTRY
- FREE FOOD
- COME CELEBRATE HISTORY IN THE HEART OF DOWNTOWN

It's a Celebration Biatchezzz

AZ's OFFICIAL BARACK OBAMA ELECTION VICTORY PARTY@ PHX NIGHTCLUB

- TUESDAY NOV. 4TH
Special Edition of SUGAR TUESDAY's

LIVE CNN COVERAGE ON 10 PLASMA TV's
POWER 98.3 WILL BE LIVE FROM 6-10PM

Hosted by: AceBlack.com & POWER 98's J X 3
J x 3’s official album releas: “Election Day”
everyone at the party receives a Free copy!!!
Voter Sticker = NO COVER ALL NIGHT
Obama Gear = NO COVER ALL NIGHT

Monday, November 3, 2008

Houston Rockets Game

Saturday was my last weekend out here in houston and I've enjoyed
every moment of it. I really fell in love with the city and all it had
to offer.

I decided that I wanted to do one more thing before I left the city.
But before I did that I decided to go catch a basketball game :-) lol.

I had front row seats behind the floor by the basket. I pulled a few
Strings, did the rain dance w a Lil bit of prayer and paid the local
scalper what he wanted with no budging on his price lol. But hey, like
I always say when I travel.

When in Rome...... Ha ha

I decided to drink the night away so most of the game and the evening
was taken care of by our following sponsors ;-) Heineken, Budweiser,
Corona, Grand Maurinier and Coca Cola lol. And Houston Taxi Company co
sponsored the evening.

The Rockets were playing the Oklahoma Thunder My Former city's Former
team Seattle Sonics :*(

I atleast got a chance to cheer for my newest favorite point guard for
over ten years since I've watched him grow.

Congratulaions to the Lil Homie Aaron Brooks from Seattle Wa Boys &
Girls Club to Oregon to the NBA Houston Rockets.

The rockets won the game, I acted a fool for the night and enjoyed
every bit of it.

Saturday, November 1, 2008

Last nights winner: Mrs. Officer

Yeahh, I officially crown Mrs. Officer the baddest Lil outfit that I
saw last night for Halloween.

If you're a Man's man such as myself. You too at this age only look
forward to Halloween for one reason and one reason only. The TRICKS or
TREATS ;-) lol and I'm deffinately not talking about any candy either.

Halloween is the one time each year that you can see your best friend,
brother or the one guy you hates girlfriend in the most seductive
(slutiest) outfit ever. And for that reason only, you should NEVER
stay at home on a Halloween night. By all means this is the only time
you can compliment such a nice Lil tight ass on that one chick you've
been eyeing all year. I would say that most men (I'm not included) see
more women this scantily dressed than they do all year long, even if
it's their own girlfriends.

Now why with this phenomena you may ask?? Pretty simple if you ask me.
All women are freaks... (in a good way) men just get away with it
cause it's the status quo. This is the one time of the year that every
"good girl" you know get to join in and be a part of that status quo
(unless they've already ventured into the world of stripping). This is
by far the day of the year that they look forward to because all the
other cute outfits that they buy all year ain't got shit on what
they're going to wear for Halloween. Women LOVE, ENJOY, Eat breathe
and shit SEXY. So why wouldn't a woman take the one opportunity she
gets to really stunt on another bitches outfit?? If men could get 1
day a year to knock the next mu fucca out, posterize someone with a
mean dunk, Outrun the police in a car chase or whatever form we get
our addrenaline from; we would have a field day. So just understand
that being sexy on this one day is a huge rush for all women :-)

Ok. So going out last night with the aforementioned understanding, I
had a chance to put my years of observation to test in Downtown
Houston. I'll say that I was thouroughly pleased with my hypothesis on
this subject. I was once again correct about the outfits I was gonna
see.

The one outfit that took my breath away time after time last night
was: Mrs. Officer :-) I'm pretty sure you saw her too in whichever
city you were in. She was the very sexxy young lady in a cop outfit
(shorts or a skirt) with a lovely top and either a hat or glasses.
This was the most put together outfit time after time that I saw
throughout the night. Either that or the women in houston just made it
look THAT goooood :-) I must say that I fell in love last night many a
times over and over again with every Mrs. Officer I saw. In fact I
think I mistook some real officers for costumes lol ;-) but those real
women of the law understood.

My close second outfit were all the maids (French or whichever) those
were some sexxy broads. I actually can use that term cause it was okay
to say it last night and since I'm reffering to last nights rules,
part of the outfit rules are the names that you refer to them in :-)

I also remember seeing some pocahantes' that were on point. What my
question is to you. Please let me know if I'm wrong in any part of my
assesment of the night and this blog. Which outfits did you wear and
why and which outfits did you see that won OUTFIT of the NIGHT.

-Ace Black

ADVENTURES WITH ACE BLACK

Born in Kenya | Raised in Seattle Wa. | Transformed in Phoenix Az. | With Plans of Going Back to Make a Difference in the World before Time Runs out... These blog postings are breadcrumbs that leave a path traveled and pieces of a Big Picture.